2009 Award Winners: 35 under 35

We are pleased to announce this year's 35 Under 35 Leadership Award winners:
 

 

 

  • Kulsum Ameji
    Legal Assistance Foundation of Metropolitan Chicago

 

 

 

 

  • Jenny Arwade
    Albany Park Neighborhood Council

 

 

 

 

  • Juana Ballestros
    Greater Humboldt Park Community of Wellness

 

 

 

 

  • Adriana Cardona
    Big Picture High School/Chicago Public Schools

 

 

 

 

  • David Benjamin Cassel
    Alliance of Local Service Organizations

 

 

 

 

  • Keidra Chaney
    DePaul University

 

 

 

 

  • James Dower and Daniel Isherwood
    Urban Initiatives, Inc.

 

 

 

 

  • Dr. Chandra Gill
    Jacob Carruthers Center for Inner City Studies

 

 

 

 

  • Alicia Gonzalez
    Chicago Run

 

 

 

 

  • Joseph Hollendoner
    Broadway Youth Center—Howard Brown Health Center

 

 

 

 

  • Eric Johnson
    Golden Apple Foundation

 

 

 

 

  • Amanda Rose Klonsky
    Free Write Jail Arts and Literacy Program at Cook County Juvenile Detention Center

 

 

 

 

  • Lakita Little
    Frazier Preparatory Academy

 

 

 

 

  • Phylicia Lyons
    School Choice Illinois

 

 

 

 

  • Demetrio Maguigad
    CIRCA (Center for Immigrant Resources and Community Arts)-Pintig

 

 

 

 

  • Sharmili Majmudar
    Rape Victim Advocates

 

 

 

 

  • Sheila Maloney
    Chicago Committee for Minorities in Large Law Firms

 

 

 

 

  • Justin Massa
    MoveSmart.org

 

 

 

 

  • Todd McMeen
    Green Street Project

 

 

 

 

  • Mark Meinster
    United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America, UE

 

 

 

 

  • Clayton A. Muhammad
    Boys II Men-East Aurora Schools

 

 

 

 

  • Jeff Nelson
    Urban Students Empowered

 

 

 

 

  • Hyeri Maria Park
    Korean American Community Service

 

 

 

 

  • Amisha Patel
    Grassroots Collaborative

 

 

 

 

  • Ziomara Perez
    Nettlehorst Elementary Chicago Public School

 

 

 

 

  • Kate Robertson
    Interfaith Refugee & Immigration Ministries, Mayu Alpaca, Chicago Fair Trade

 

 

 

 

  • Eric Rodriguez
    Latino Union of Chicago

 

 

 

 

  • Angela Jean Rogensues
    The Dreamcatcher Foundation

 

 

 

 

  • Sarwat Rumi
    Mango Tribe

 

 

 

 

  • Amber Smock
    Access Living

 

 

 

 

  • Sara Spoonheim
    Faith in Place

 

 

 

 

  • Sean Tenner
    Susan G. Komen for the Cure-Sudanese Community Center

 

 

 

 

  • Monica Torres-Linares
    Legal Assistance Foundation of Greater Chicago

 

 

 

 

  • Amy Totsch
    PACT (Public Action for Change Today)

 

 

 

 

  • Jaime Zaplatosch
    Openlands Project

 

Subscribe to CRS Main Feed